Japan
United States
United Kingdom
Hong Kong
Canada
Ireland
Spain

Privacy Policy (Japan)

This app (the "Application") is powered by Dynamify Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under number 09575041 with its registered office at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU ("Dynamify", "we", "our", and "us"). The Application is operated by us. (the "Operator") as detailed in the Commercial Transactions Information.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. During the process of registering an account on the Application, you have the option of reading this Privacy Policy before accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Dynamify Limited is registered as a data controller under number A8073591.

Information We May Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us by filling in forms on the Application, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Application, subscribe to our service, make a payment on the Application, and when you report a problem with the Application. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, employer details (eg, organisation, building, floor number) and personal description.
  • If you provide feedback in relation to your visit to a "Venue" (defined as a store, café, central kitchen or restaurant) listed on the Application, we will process such information for analysis and statistical purposes.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Location data (where activated and you have agreed to this on your mobile device) so that the appropriate Venues serving your physical location (office or otherwise) can be shown in the Application.
  • With regard to each of your visits to the Application we may automatically collect information about your computer and/or your mobile device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Payment Information

In order to pay a bill using the Application, you will need to enter your payment information. Payment processing services are provided by a specialist third party provider called Stripe (the "Payments Processor").

By inputting your payment information, you agree to use of that information by the Payments Processor for the purpose of paying your bill and processing your payment.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • Information you give to us. We will use this information: to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; to notify you about changes to our service; to ensure that content from the Application is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your mobile phone.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information: to administer the Application and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve the Application to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and as part of our efforts to keep the Application safe and secure.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of the Information

Your personal information is owned by and will be shared with the Application Operator, their subsidiaries, their ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Companies Act of Japan.

The Operator will not permit your personal data to be used for any purposes not listed in this policy without securing your prior consent first.

We may share your name and special instructions associated with each order that you place in the Application with the Venue you selected. This is to ensure that they can correctly fulfil (including your dietary requirements), label and deliver the order without incident.

We will never share your contact details (ie, email address and phone number) with a Venue or any other third party. Any communication between you and a Venue is only ever managed through the Application and they are not able to contact you directly by any other means.

We may share your feedback (anonymised and without reference to your personal data) with the Venue to which such feedback refers for the purpose of improving the customer experience at that Venue.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This should only apply in relation to the country that you registered to use the Application.

Cookies

In order to improve the Application, we may use small files commonly known as "cookies". A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a "device") from the Application and is stored on your device's hard drive.

A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on the Application won't collect personally identifiable information about you and we won't disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to the Application use the Application.

The Google Analytics cookies collect information about how people are using the Application, for example which pages are visited the most often, how people are moving from one link to another and if they get error messages from certain pages. The cookies do not gather any information that identifies you. The information these cookies collect is grouped together with information from other people's use of the Application on an anonymous basis. Overall, these cookies provide us with analytical information about how the Application is performing and how we can improve our service.

Storage of Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA").

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Application; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

We will never disclose your personal data to external third parties (who are not part of our network of Venues) for marketing purposes. We will from time to time send you promotions through the Application based on your use of the Application. Specific examples might include: a 20% discount on hot beverages, a buy one get one free offer on snacks, or a temporary discount for using a specific Venue. You have the right to ask us not to include you in these promotions. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@dynamify.com or updating your account profile where you have access to toggle marketing offers on or off whenever you like.

You have the right to ask us to delete your account on the Application at any point you choose - which would include removing any personal data we hold on our servers. Please contact support@dynamify.com if you would like to exercise this right.

The Application may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act on the Protection of Personal Information (the Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 1,000 JPY to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be sent by email to support@dynamify.com.

Last Updated: 1st April 2019

Purpose of this Privacy Policy (United States)

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we use and protect your personal data for the management of this app, who will have access to it and for what purposes, what your rights are and how you can get in touch with us to exercise these rights or to ask us any questions you might have concerning the protection of your personal data. If there is any conflict between this Policy and the data protection laws in your country, then such laws, where applicable, will prevail.

This Policy may be amended, supplemented or updated, to comply with any legal, regulatory, case law or technical developments that may arise.

What is the app?

The App is designed to facilitate contact-free ordering and payment of catering services.

The App is provided by Sodexo to customers for the express purpose of purchasing products and services.

Access to the personal data processed through the App is limited to Sodexo authorized persons on a need-to-know basis.

Definitions

  • "Appor “Application” means the consumer app called Twelve Pay available on iOS and Android devices.  
  • “Controller” means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal data.
  • “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified natural person or one that can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to this person.
  • "Us” or “Our” means Sodexo and its subsidiaries, insofar as it is concerned.
  • You” any App user.

Identity and contact details of the controller

Sodexo Inc., a company registered in the United States whose registered office is at 9801 Washingtonian Blvd FL 1, Gaithersburg, MD, 20878-5355 United States. Email: privacy.noram@sodexo.com

Collection and source of personal data

We will most likely collect your Personal data directly (in particular via the data collection forms on the App).

We undertake to obtain your consent and/or to allow You to refuse the use of your Personal data for certain purposes whenever necessary.

What are the types of personal data collected and used by us?

We may collect and use the following categories of Personal data relating to you:
  • The information that You provide when filling in the forms on the App or corresponding with us by phone, email or via the app, (for example, for subscription purposes, to participate in surveys, for marketing and rewards purposes, etc.); This may include your name, email address, phone number, employer details (eg, organization, building, floor number) and personal description.
  • The information that You provide for authentication purposes your name and contact details (email and phone);
  • The information that You provide for order fulfillment or to receive a service;
  • Your dietary preferences including your food tastes, your dietary constraints (including allergens and more);
  • Your location data; (where activated and You have agreed to this on your mobile device) so that the appropriate venues serving your physical location (office or otherwise) can be shown in the Application.
  • Your transactional data;
  • Metadata and navigation data; (usage and permissions on the app)
  • Anonymized statistical data; With regard to each of your visits to the Application we may automatically collect information about your computer and/or your mobile device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • Payment Information; In order to pay a bill using the Application, you will need to enter your payment information. Payment processing services are provided by a specialist third party provider called Stripe (the "Payments Processor").

Is it mandatory that I provide personal data to the app?

Yes, some personal data mandatory. If we do not get your Personal data, You will not be able to use the App and benefit from the services offered.

Some personal data is optional. For example, you can provide dietary and other information to receive a more personalized service, chose to provide your telephone number for customer service and choose whether to receive offers and news.

How and for which purposes will the personal data collected be used?

We use your Personal data specifically for the following purposes:
  • To manage your account and your access to the platform;
  • To communicate with You and to respond to your queries or requests;
  • To provide, deliver and improve the services and offers available on Our App;
  • To allow you to pay your order on Our App
  • To conduct satisfaction surveys and perform statistics analyses;
  • To make available to You or notify You about exclusive offers, products or services, unless objected by You;
  • To carry out data analytics and statistical analysis to monitor the quality and operational excellence of Our services and the App;
  • To manage Our contractual relationship with You;
  • To customize your experience on the App;
  • To prevent potential fraud and ensure the security of Our IT systems
  • To comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • Cookies. In order to improve the Application, or where necessary (eg, real time customer service chat or making payments) we may use small files commonly known as "cookies". A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a "device") from the Application and is stored on your device's hard drive. A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on the Application won't collect personally identifiable information about you and we won't disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to the Application use the Application. The Google Analytics cookies collect information about how people are using the Application, for example which pages are visited the most often, how people are moving from one link to another and if they get error messages from certain pages. The cookies do not gather any information that identifies you. The information these cookies collect is grouped together with information from other people's use of the Application on an anonymous basis. Overall, these cookies provide us with analytical information about how the Application is performing and how we can improve our service.

On which legal basis will my personal data be collected and processed?

We may have to collect and process your Personal data where necessary for the performance of a contract to which You are subject as well as for Sodexo’s legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We will also rely on your consent to collect and process any sensitive Personal data. You will be able to withdraw your consent at any time.

To whom will the personal data be disclosed?

We will not disclose your Personal data to any unauthorized third parties. Your Personal data will only be available to internal or external third parties, who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law, for claims or to prevent fraud. Personal data may be shared with other Sodexo Group Companies only where necessary, for fulfilment of an order (for example if you use the app in another country), where joint services are provided, or for legal, reporting or business re-organization.

The main categories of data recipients are the following (without this list being exhaustive): authorized internal persons, third-party service providers or other contractors who process Personal data on behalf of Sodexo and, as the case may be, judicial and regulatory authorities.

We will need to pass your details to the payment processor in order for you to make payments on the App.

Different access levels are applied to data captured by the App to ensure that such data is visible only to appropriate persons who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law.

We do not authorize Our service providers to use or disclose your Personal data, except to the extent necessary to deliver the services on Our behalf or to comply with legal obligations. This app is provided by Dynamify Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under number 09575041 with its registered office at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") or UK.

How will my personal data be protected?

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Personal data against accidental or unlawful alteration or loss, or from unauthorized, use, disclosure or access, in accordance with Our Group Information & Systems Security Policy.

We take, when appropriate, all reasonable measures based on privacy by design and privacy by default principles to implement the necessary safeguards and protect the Personal data processing. We also carry out, depending on the level of risk raised by the processing, a privacy impact assessment to adopt appropriate safeguards and ensure the protection of the Personal data. We also provide additional security safeguards for data considered to be sensitive Personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Application; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

How can I access my personal data?

Sodexo is committed to ensure protection of your rights under applicable laws. You will find below a table summarizing your different rights where applicable:
RIGHT OF ACCESS You can request access to your Personal data. You may also request rectification of inaccurate Personal data, or to have incomplete Personal data completed.
You can request any available information as to the source of the Personal data, and You may also request a copy of your Personal data being processed by Sodexo.
RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN Your right to be forgotten entitles You to request the erasure of your Personal data in cases where:
  1. the data is no longer necessary in relation for the purposes of its collection or processing;
  2. You choose to withdraw your consent;
  3. You object to the processing by automated means using technical specifications;
  4. your Personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  5. there is a legal obligation to erase your Personal data;
  6. erasure is required to ensure compliance with applicable laws.
RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING You may request the restriction of processing in the cases where:
  1. You contest the accuracy of the Personal data;
  2. Sodexo no longer needs the Personal data, for the purposes of the processing;
  3. You have objected to processing for legitimate reasons.
RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY You can request, where applicable, the portability of your Personal data that You have provided to Sodexo, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format You have the right to transmit this data to another Controller without hindrance from Sodexo where:
  1. the processing of your Personal data is based on consent or on a contract; and
  2. the processing is carried out by automated means.
You can also request to transmit directly your Personal data to a third party of your choice (where technically feasible).
RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT MARKETING You may object (right to “opt-out”) to the processing of your Personal data (notably to profiling or to marketing communications). When we process your Personal data on the basis of your consent, You can withdraw your consent at any time.
RIGHT NOT TO BE SUBJECT TO AUTOMATED DECISIONS You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning You or similarly significantly affects You.
RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY You can choose to lodge a Complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the country of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, regardless of whether you have suffered damages. Personal Data
You have also the right to lodge your Complaint before the courts where the Sodexo entity has an establishment or where you have your habitual residence.
You can use this form to make a request : click here

This electronic system allows you to log in and see the progress of your request, see and send messages and review your documents securely. This system is called One Trust and after making the request you will be sent details about how to log on.

Alternatively, you can also send your request by email to privacy.noram@sodexo.com. The team will liaise with you about how you to contact you about your request and receive information.  Please note that it is usually necessary to arrange a telephone appointment to discuss your request once it has been made.

If you wish to unsubscribe to marketing emails communications, you can also do so by using the unsubscribe function on the email.

How long will my personal data be held?

Generally, the Personal data collected through the App will be deleted after 12 months of inactivity/closure of the account or three years after its collection unless it is required to kept for a legal reason.

How will I be notified if the uses of my data change?

If the use of your Personal data in the App significantly change, we will issue an updated Policy and/or take other steps to notify You beforehand of such changes so that You may review them and check whether they are acceptable (to the extent necessary) to You.

Personal information and children

The App is for use by adult persons who have the capacity to conclude a contract under the legislation of the country in which they are located.

This App is not directed towards children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to the App. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this App or through any of its features/register on the App, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us immediately at privacy.noram@sodexo.com.

Who is my local system administrator?

If You should require any further information concerning this Policy and/or the App, please contact our Customer Support Team by raising a ticket in the “Support” menu option within the Twelve Pay app.

Last updated: 1st December 2020

Purpose of this Privacy Policy (Canada)

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we use and protect your personal data for the management of this app, who will have access to it and for what purposes, what your rights are and how you can get in touch with us to exercise these rights or to ask us any questions you might have concerning the protection of your personal data. If there is any conflict between this Policy and the data protection laws in your country, then such laws, where applicable, will prevail.

This Policy may be amended, supplemented or updated, to comply with any legal, regulatory, case law or technical developments that may arise.

What is the app?

The App is designed to facilitate contact-free ordering and payment of catering services.

The App is provided by Sodexo to customers for the express purpose of purchasing products and services.

Access to the personal data processed through the App is limited to Sodexo authorized persons on a need-to-know basis.

Definitions

  • "Appor “Application” means the consumer app called Twelve Pay available on iOS and Android devices.  
  • “Controller” means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal data.
  • “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified natural person or one that can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to this person.
  • "Us” or “Our” means Sodexo and its subsidiaries, insofar as it is concerned.
  • You” any App user.

Identity and contact details of the controller

Sodexo Quebec Inc., a company registered in Canada whose registered office is at 5524, rue Saint-Patrick, suite 300-302, Montreal, Quebec H4E 1A8. Email: privacy.noram@sodexo.com

Collection and source of personal data

We will most likely collect your Personal data directly (in particular via the data collection forms on the App).

We undertake to obtain your consent and/or to allow You to refuse the use of your Personal data for certain purposes whenever necessary.

What are the types of personal data collected and used by us?

We may collect and use the following categories of Personal data relating to you:
  • The information that You provide when filling in the forms on the App or corresponding with us by phone, email or via the app, (for example, for subscription purposes, to participate in surveys, for marketing and rewards purposes, etc.); This may include your name, email address, phone number, employer details (eg, organization, building, floor number) and personal description.
  • The information that You provide for authentication purposes your name and contact details (email and phone);
  • The information that You provide for order fulfillment or to receive a service;
  • Your dietary preferences including your food tastes, your dietary constraints (including allergens and more);
  • Your location data; (where activated and You have agreed to this on your mobile device) so that the appropriate venues serving your physical location (office or otherwise) can be shown in the Application.
  • Your transactional data;
  • Metadata and navigation data; (usage and permissions on the app)
  • Anonymized statistical data; With regard to each of your visits to the Application we may automatically collect information about your computer and/or your mobile device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • Payment Information; In order to pay a bill using the Application, you will need to enter your payment information. Payment processing services are provided by a specialist third party provider called Stripe (the "Payments Processor").

Is it mandatory that I provide personal data to the app?

Yes, some personal data mandatory. If we do not get your Personal data, You will not be able to use the App and benefit from the services offered.

Some personal data is optional. For example, you can provide dietary and other information to receive a more personalized service, chose to provide your telephone number for customer service and choose whether to receive offers and news.

How and for which purposes will the personal data collected be used?

We use your Personal data specifically for the following purposes:
  • To manage your account and your access to the platform;
  • To communicate with You and to respond to your queries or requests;
  • To provide, deliver and improve the services and offers available on Our App;
  • To allow you to pay your order on Our App
  • To conduct satisfaction surveys and perform statistics analyses;
  • To make available to You or notify You about exclusive offers, products or services, unless objected by You;
  • To carry out data analytics and statistical analysis to monitor the quality and operational excellence of Our services and the App;
  • To manage Our contractual relationship with You;
  • To customize your experience on the App;
  • To prevent potential fraud and ensure the security of Our IT systems
  • To comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • Cookies. In order to improve the Application, or where necessary (eg, real time customer service chat or making payments) we may use small files commonly known as "cookies". A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a "device") from the Application and is stored on your device's hard drive. A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on the Application won't collect personally identifiable information about you and we won't disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to the Application use the Application. The Google Analytics cookies collect information about how people are using the Application, for example which pages are visited the most often, how people are moving from one link to another and if they get error messages from certain pages. The cookies do not gather any information that identifies you. The information these cookies collect is grouped together with information from other people's use of the Application on an anonymous basis. Overall, these cookies provide us with analytical information about how the Application is performing and how we can improve our service.

On which legal basis will my personal data be collected and processed?

We may have to collect and process your Personal data where necessary for the performance of a contract to which You are subject as well as for Sodexo’s legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We will also rely on your consent to collect and process any sensitive Personal data. You will be able to withdraw your consent at any time.

To whom will the personal data be disclosed?

We will not disclose your Personal data to any unauthorized third parties. Your Personal data will only be available to internal or external third parties, who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law, for claims or to prevent fraud. Personal data may be shared with other Sodexo Group Companies only where necessary, for fulfilment of an order (for example if you use the app in another country), where joint services are provided, or for legal, reporting or business re-organization.

The main categories of data recipients are the following (without this list being exhaustive): authorized internal persons, third-party service providers or other contractors who process Personal data on behalf of Sodexo and, as the case may be, judicial and regulatory authorities.

We will need to pass your details to the payment processor in order for you to make payments on the App.

Different access levels are applied to data captured by the App to ensure that such data is visible only to appropriate persons who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law.

We do not authorize Our service providers to use or disclose your Personal data, except to the extent necessary to deliver the services on Our behalf or to comply with legal obligations. This app is provided by Dynamify Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under number 09575041 with its registered office at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") or UK.

How will my personal data be protected?

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Personal data against accidental or unlawful alteration or loss, or from unauthorized, use, disclosure or access, in accordance with Our Group Information & Systems Security Policy.

We take, when appropriate, all reasonable measures based on privacy by design and privacy by default principles to implement the necessary safeguards and protect the Personal data processing. We also carry out, depending on the level of risk raised by the processing, a privacy impact assessment to adopt appropriate safeguards and ensure the protection of the Personal data. We also provide additional security safeguards for data considered to be sensitive Personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Application; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

How can I access my personal data?

Sodexo is committed to ensure protection of your rights under applicable laws. You will find below a table summarizing your different rights where applicable:
RIGHT OF ACCESS You can request access to your Personal data. You may also request rectification of inaccurate Personal data, or to have incomplete Personal data completed.
You can request any available information as to the source of the Personal data, and You may also request a copy of your Personal data being processed by Sodexo.
RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN Your right to be forgotten entitles You to request the erasure of your Personal data in cases where:
  1. the data is no longer necessary in relation for the purposes of its collection or processing;
  2. You choose to withdraw your consent;
  3. You object to the processing by automated means using technical specifications;
  4. your Personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  5. there is a legal obligation to erase your Personal data;
  6. erasure is required to ensure compliance with applicable laws.
RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING You may request the restriction of processing in the cases where:
  1. You contest the accuracy of the Personal data;
  2. Sodexo no longer needs the Personal data, for the purposes of the processing;
  3. You have objected to processing for legitimate reasons.
RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY You can request, where applicable, the portability of your Personal data that You have provided to Sodexo, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format You have the right to transmit this data to another Controller without hindrance from Sodexo where:
  1. the processing of your Personal data is based on consent or on a contract; and
  2. the processing is carried out by automated means.
You can also request to transmit directly your Personal data to a third party of your choice (where technically feasible).
RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT MARKETING You may object (right to “opt-out”) to the processing of your Personal data (notably to profiling or to marketing communications). When we process your Personal data on the basis of your consent, You can withdraw your consent at any time.
RIGHT NOT TO BE SUBJECT TO AUTOMATED DECISIONS You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning You or similarly significantly affects You.
RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY You can choose to lodge a Complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the country of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, regardless of whether you have suffered damages. Personal Data
You have also the right to lodge your Complaint before the courts where the Sodexo entity has an establishment or where you have your habitual residence.
You can use this form to make a request : click here

This electronic system allows you to log in and see the progress of your request, see and send messages and review your documents securely. This system is called One Trust and after making the request you will be sent details about how to log on.

Alternatively, you can also send your request by email to privacy.noram@sodexo.com. The team will liaise with you about how you to contact you about your request and receive information.  Please note that it is usually necessary to arrange a telephone appointment to discuss your request once it has been made.

If you wish to unsubscribe to marketing emails communications, you can also do so by using the unsubscribe function on the email.

How long will my personal data be held?

Generally, the Personal data collected through the App will be deleted after 12 months of inactivity/closure of the account or three years after its collection unless it is required to kept for a legal reason.

How will I be notified if the uses of my data change?

If the use of your Personal data in the App significantly change, we will issue an updated Policy and/or take other steps to notify You beforehand of such changes so that You may review them and check whether they are acceptable (to the extent necessary) to You.

Personal information and children

The App is for use by adult persons who have the capacity to conclude a contract under the legislation of the country in which they are located.

This App is not directed towards children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to the App. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this App or through any of its features/register on the App, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us immediately at privacy.noram@sodexo.com.

Who is my local system administrator?

If You should require any further information concerning this Policy and/or the App, please contact our Customer Support Team by raising a ticket in the “Support” menu option within the Twelve Pay app.

Last updated: 1st December 2020

Privacy Policy (United Kingdom) - Purpose of this policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we use and protect your personal data for the management of this app, who will have access to it and for what purposes, what your rights are and how you can get in touch with us to exercise these rights or to ask us any questions you might have concerning the protection of your personal data. If there is any conflict between this Policy and the data protection laws in your country, then such laws, where applicable, will prevail.

This Policy may be amended, supplemented or updated, to comply with any legal, regulatory, case law or technical developments that may arise.

What is the app?

The App is designed to facilitate contact-free ordering and payment of catering services.

The App is provided by Sodexo to customers for the express purpose of purchasing products and services.

Access to the personal data processed through the App is limited to Sodexo authorized persons on a need-to-know basis.

Definitions

“App” or “Application” means the consumer app called Twelve Pay available on iOS and Android devices.

“Controller” means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal data.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified natural person or one that can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to this person.

“Us” or “Our” means Sodexo and its subsidiaries, insofar as it is concerned.

“You” any App user.

Identity and contact details of the controller

Sodexo Ltd, Registered No: 2987170, registered office at One Southampton Row, London, WC1B 5HA.  Email : DataProtection.UKandIE@Sodexo.com

Collection and source of personal data

We will most likely collect your Personal data directly (in particular via the data collection forms on the App).

We undertake to obtain your consent and/or to allow You to refuse the use of your Personal data for certain purposes whenever necessary.

What are the types of personal data collected and used by us?

We may collect and use the following categories of Personal data relating to you:
  • The information that You provide when filling in the forms on the App or corresponding with us by phone, email or via the app, (for example, for subscription purposes, to participate in surveys, for marketing and rewards purposes, etc.); This may include your name, email address, phone number , employer details ( e.g. organization, building, floor number) and personal description.
  • The information that You provide for authentication purposes your name and contact details (email and phone);
  • The information that You provide for order fulfillment or to receive a service;
  • Your dietary preferences including your food tastes, your dietary constraints (including allergens and more);
  • Your location data; (where activated and You have agreed to this on your mobile device) so that the appropriate venues serving your physical location (office or otherwise) can be shown in the Application.
  • Your transactional data;
  • Metadata and navigation data; (usage and permissions on the app)
  • Anonymised statistical data; With regard to each of your visits to the Application we may automatically collect information about your computer and/or your mobile device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • Payment Information ; In order to pay a bill using the Application, you will need to enter your payment information. Payment processing services are provided by a specialist third party provider called Stripe (the "Payments Processor").

Is it mandatory that I provide personal data to the app?

Yes, some personal data mandatory. If we do not get your Personal data, You will not be able to use the App and benefit from the services offered.

Some personal data is optional. For example, you can provide dietary and other information to receive a more personalized service, chose to provide your telephone number for customer service and chose whether to receive offers and news.

How and for which purposes will the personal data collected be used?

We use your Personal data specifically for the following purposes:
  • To manage your account and your access to the platform;
  • To communicate with You and to respond to your queries or requests;
  • To provide, deliver and improve the services and offers available on Our App;
  • To allow you to pay your order on Our App
  • To conduct satisfaction surveys and perform statistics analyses;
  • To make available to You or notify You about exclusive offers, products or services, unless objected by You;
  • To carry out data analytics and statistical analysis to monitor the quality and operational excellence of Our services and the App;
  • To manage Our contractual relationship with You;
  • To customize your experience on the App;
  • To prevent potential fraud and ensure the security of Our IT systems
  • To comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • Cookies. In order to improve the Application, or where necessary ( eg real time customer service chat or making payments) we may use small files commonly known as "cookies". A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a "device") from the Application and is stored on your device's hard drive. A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on the Application won't collect personally identifiable information about you and we won't disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to the Application use the Application. The Google Analytics cookies collect information about how people are using the Application, for example which pages are visited the most often, how people are moving from one link to another and if they get error messages from certain pages. The cookies do not gather any information that identifies you. The information these cookies collect is grouped together with information from other people's use of the Application on an anonymous basis. Overall, these cookies provide us with analytical information about how the Application is performing and how we can improve our service.

On which legal basis will my personal data be collected and processed?

We may have to collect and process your Personal data where necessary for the performance of a contract to which You are subject as well as for Sodexo’s legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We will also rely on your consent to collect and process any sensitive Personal data. You will be able to withdraw your consent at any time.

To whom will the personal data be disclosed?

We will not disclose your Personal data to any unauthorized third parties. Your Personal data will only be available to internal or external third parties, who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law, for claims or to prevent fraud. Personal data may be shared with other Sodexo Group Companies only where necessary, for fulfilment of an order (for example if you use the app in another country),  where joint services are provided, or for legal, reporting or business re-organisation.

The main categories of data recipients are the following (without this list being exhaustive): authorized internal persons, third-party service providers or other contractors who process Personal data on behalf of Sodexo and, as the case may be, judicial and regulatory authorities.

We will need to pass your details to the payment processor in order for you to make payments on the App.

Different access levels are applied to data captured by the App to ensure that such data is visible only to appropriate persons who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law.

We do not authorize Our service providers to use or disclose your Personal data, except to the extent necessary to deliver the services on Our behalf or to comply with legal obligations. This app is provided by Dynamify Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under number 09575041 with its registered office at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") or UK.

How will my personal data be protected?

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Personal data against accidental or unlawful alteration or loss, or from unauthorized, use, disclosure or access, in accordance with Our Group Information & Systems Security Policy.

We take, when appropriate, all reasonable measures based on privacy by design and privacy by default principles to implement the necessary safeguards and protect the Personal data processing. We also carry out, depending on the level of risk raised by the processing, a privacy impact assessment to adopt appropriate safeguards and ensure the protection of the Personal data. We also provide additional security safeguards for data considered to be sensitive Personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Application; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How can I access my personal data?

Sodexo is committed to ensure protection of your rights under applicable laws. You will find below a table summarizing your different rights where applicable:
RIGHT OF ACCESS You can request access to your Personal data. You may also request rectification of inaccurate Personal data, or to have incomplete Personal data completed.
You can request any available information as to the source of the Personal data, and You may also request a copy of your Personal data being processed by Sodexo.
RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN Your right to be forgotten entitles You to request the erasure of your Personal data in cases where:
  1. the data is no longer necessary in relation for the purposes of its collection or processing;
  2. You choose to withdraw your consent;
  3. You object to the processing by automated means using technical specifications;
  4. your Personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  5. there is a legal obligation to erase your Personal data;
  6. erasure is required to ensure compliance with applicable laws.
RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING You may request the restriction of processing in the cases where:
  1. You contest the accuracy of the Personal data;
  2. Sodexo no longer needs the Personal data, for the purposes of the processing;
  3. You have objected to processing for legitimate reasons.
RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY You can request, where applicable, the portability of your Personal data that You have provided to Sodexo, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format You have the right to transmit this data to another Controller without hindrance from Sodexo where:
  1. the processing of your Personal data is based on consent or on a contract; and
  2. the processing is carried out by automated means.
You can also request to transmit directly your Personal data to a third party of your choice (where technically feasible).
RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT MARKETING You may object (right to “opt-out”) to the processing of your Personal data (notably to profiling or to marketing communications). When we process your Personal data on the basis of your consent, You can withdraw your consent at any time.
RIGHT NOT TO BE SUBJECT TO AUTOMATED DECISIONS You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning You or similarly significantly affects You.
RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY You can choose to lodge a Complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the country of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, regardless of whether you have suffered damages. Personal Data
You have also the right to lodge your Complaint before the courts where the Sodexo entity has an establishment or where you have your habitual residence. In the UK the authority is the ICO https://ico.org.uk

You can use this form to make a request : click here

This electronic system allows you to log in and see the progress of your request,  see and send messages and review your documents securely. This system is called One Trust and after making the request you will be sent details about how to log on. 


Alternatively you can also send your request by email to  DSAR.UKandIE@sodexo.com , in writing to 310 Broadway, Salford, M50 2UE or by calling Sodexo PeopleCentre on 0845 603 3644 and asking for DSAR team. The team will liaise with you about how you to contact you about your request and receive information.  Please note that it is usually necessary to arrange a telephone appointment to discuss your request once it has been made.


If you wish to unsubscribe to marketing emails communications, you can also do so by using the unsubscribe function on the email.

How long will my personal data be held

Generally, the Personal data collected through the App will be deleted after 12 months of inactivity/closure of the account or three years after its collection unless it is required to kept for a legal reason.

How will I be notified if the uses of my data change?

If the use of your Personal data in the App significantly change, we will issue an updated Policy and/or take other steps to notify You beforehand of such changes so that You may review them and check whether they are acceptable (to the extent necessary) to You.

Who is my local system administrator?

If You should require any further information concerning this Policy and/or the App, please contact our Customer Support Team by raising a ticket in the “Support” menu option within the Twelve Pay app.

Privacy Policy (Hong Kong) - Purpose of this policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we use and protect your personal data for the management of this app, who will have access to it and for what purposes, what your rights are and how you can get in touch with us to exercise these rights or to ask us any questions you might have concerning the protection of your personal data. If there is any conflict between this Policy and the data protection laws in your country, then such laws, where applicable, will prevail.

This Policy may be amended, supplemented or updated, to comply with any legal, regulatory, case law or technical developments that may arise.

What is the app?

The App is designed to facilitate contact-free ordering and payment of catering services.

The App is provided by Sodexo to customers for the express purpose of purchasing products and services.

Access to the personal data processed through the App is limited to Sodexo authorized persons on a need-to-know basis.

Definitions

“App” or “Application” means the consumer app called Twelve Pay available on iOS and Android devices.

“Controller” means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal data.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified natural person or one that can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to this person.

“Us” or “Our” means Sodexo and its subsidiaries, insofar as it is concerned.

“You” any App user.

Identity and contact details of the controller

Sodexo Ltd, Registered No: 2987170, registered office at One Southampton Row, London, WC1B 5HA.  Email : DataProtection.UKandIE@Sodexo.com

Collection and source of personal data

We will most likely collect your Personal data directly (in particular via the data collection forms on the App).

We undertake to obtain your consent and/or to allow You to refuse the use of your Personal data for certain purposes whenever necessary.

What are the types of personal data collected and used by us?

We may collect and use the following categories of Personal data relating to you:
  • The information that You provide when filling in the forms on the App or corresponding with us by phone, email or via the app, (for example, for subscription purposes, to participate in surveys, for marketing and rewards purposes, etc.); This may include your name, email address, phone number , employer details ( e.g. organization, building, floor number) and personal description.
  • The information that You provide for authentication purposes your name and contact details (email and phone);
  • The information that You provide for order fulfillment or to receive a service;
  • Your dietary preferences including your food tastes, your dietary constraints (including allergens and more);
  • Your location data; (where activated and You have agreed to this on your mobile device) so that the appropriate venues serving your physical location (office or otherwise) can be shown in the Application.
  • Your transactional data;
  • Metadata and navigation data; (usage and permissions on the app)
  • Anonymised statistical data; With regard to each of your visits to the Application we may automatically collect information about your computer and/or your mobile device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • Payment Information ; In order to pay a bill using the Application, you will need to enter your payment information. Payment processing services are provided by a specialist third party provider called Stripe (the "Payments Processor").

Is it mandatory that I provide personal data to the app?

Yes, some personal data mandatory. If we do not get your Personal data, You will not be able to use the App and benefit from the services offered.

Some personal data is optional. For example, you can provide dietary and other information to receive a more personalized service, chose to provide your telephone number for customer service and chose whether to receive offers and news.

How and for which purposes will the personal data collected be used?

We use your Personal data specifically for the following purposes:
  • To manage your account and your access to the platform;
  • To communicate with You and to respond to your queries or requests;
  • To provide, deliver and improve the services and offers available on Our App;
  • To allow you to pay your order on Our App
  • To conduct satisfaction surveys and perform statistics analyses;
  • To make available to You or notify You about exclusive offers, products or services, unless objected by You;
  • To carry out data analytics and statistical analysis to monitor the quality and operational excellence of Our services and the App;
  • To manage Our contractual relationship with You;
  • To customize your experience on the App;
  • To prevent potential fraud and ensure the security of Our IT systems
  • To comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • Cookies. In order to improve the Application, or where necessary ( eg real time customer service chat or making payments) we may use small files commonly known as "cookies". A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a "device") from the Application and is stored on your device's hard drive. A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on the Application won't collect personally identifiable information about you and we won't disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to the Application use the Application. The Google Analytics cookies collect information about how people are using the Application, for example which pages are visited the most often, how people are moving from one link to another and if they get error messages from certain pages. The cookies do not gather any information that identifies you. The information these cookies collect is grouped together with information from other people's use of the Application on an anonymous basis. Overall, these cookies provide us with analytical information about how the Application is performing and how we can improve our service.

On which legal basis will my personal data be collected and processed?

We may have to collect and process your Personal data where necessary for the performance of a contract to which You are subject as well as for Sodexo’s legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We will also rely on your consent to collect and process any sensitive Personal data. You will be able to withdraw your consent at any time.

To whom will the personal data be disclosed?

We will not disclose your Personal data to any unauthorized third parties. Your Personal data will only be available to internal or external third parties, who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law, for claims or to prevent fraud. Personal data may be shared with other Sodexo Group Companies only where necessary, for fulfilment of an order (for example if you use the app in another country),  where joint services are provided, or for legal, reporting or business re-organisation.

The main categories of data recipients are the following (without this list being exhaustive): authorized internal persons, third-party service providers or other contractors who process Personal data on behalf of Sodexo and, as the case may be, judicial and regulatory authorities.

We will need to pass your details to the payment processor in order for you to make payments on the App.

Different access levels are applied to data captured by the App to ensure that such data is visible only to appropriate persons who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law.

We do not authorize Our service providers to use or disclose your Personal data, except to the extent necessary to deliver the services on Our behalf or to comply with legal obligations. This app is provided by Dynamify Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under number 09575041 with its registered office at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") or UK.

How will my personal data be protected?

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Personal data against accidental or unlawful alteration or loss, or from unauthorized, use, disclosure or access, in accordance with Our Group Information & Systems Security Policy.

We take, when appropriate, all reasonable measures based on privacy by design and privacy by default principles to implement the necessary safeguards and protect the Personal data processing. We also carry out, depending on the level of risk raised by the processing, a privacy impact assessment to adopt appropriate safeguards and ensure the protection of the Personal data. We also provide additional security safeguards for data considered to be sensitive Personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Application; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How can I access my personal data?

Sodexo is committed to ensure protection of your rights under applicable laws. You will find below a table summarizing your different rights where applicable:
RIGHT OF ACCESS You can request access to your Personal data. You may also request rectification of inaccurate Personal data, or to have incomplete Personal data completed.
You can request any available information as to the source of the Personal data, and You may also request a copy of your Personal data being processed by Sodexo.
RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN Your right to be forgotten entitles You to request the erasure of your Personal data in cases where:
  1. the data is no longer necessary in relation for the purposes of its collection or processing;
  2. You choose to withdraw your consent;
  3. You object to the processing by automated means using technical specifications;
  4. your Personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  5. there is a legal obligation to erase your Personal data;
  6. erasure is required to ensure compliance with applicable laws.
RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING You may request the restriction of processing in the cases where:
  1. You contest the accuracy of the Personal data;
  2. Sodexo no longer needs the Personal data, for the purposes of the processing;
  3. You have objected to processing for legitimate reasons.
RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY You can request, where applicable, the portability of your Personal data that You have provided to Sodexo, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format You have the right to transmit this data to another Controller without hindrance from Sodexo where:
  1. the processing of your Personal data is based on consent or on a contract; and
  2. the processing is carried out by automated means.
You can also request to transmit directly your Personal data to a third party of your choice (where technically feasible).
RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT MARKETING You may object (right to “opt-out”) to the processing of your Personal data (notably to profiling or to marketing communications). When we process your Personal data on the basis of your consent, You can withdraw your consent at any time.
RIGHT NOT TO BE SUBJECT TO AUTOMATED DECISIONS You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning You or similarly significantly affects You.
RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY You can choose to lodge a Complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the country of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, regardless of whether you have suffered damages. Personal Data
You have also the right to lodge your Complaint before the courts where the Sodexo entity has an establishment or where you have your habitual residence. In the UK the authority is the ICO https://ico.org.uk

You can use this form to make a request : click here

This electronic system allows you to log in and see the progress of your request,  see and send messages and review your documents securely. This system is called One Trust and after making the request you will be sent details about how to log on. 


Alternatively you can also send your request by email to  DSAR.UKandIE@sodexo.com , in writing to 310 Broadway, Salford, M50 2UE or by calling Sodexo PeopleCentre on 0845 603 3644 and asking for DSAR team. The team will liaise with you about how you to contact you about your request and receive information.  Please note that it is usually necessary to arrange a telephone appointment to discuss your request once it has been made.


If you wish to unsubscribe to marketing emails communications, you can also do so by using the unsubscribe function on the email.

How long will my personal data be held

Generally, the Personal data collected through the App will be deleted after 12 months of inactivity/closure of the account or three years after its collection unless it is required to kept for a legal reason.

How will I be notified if the uses of my data change?

If the use of your Personal data in the App significantly change, we will issue an updated Policy and/or take other steps to notify You beforehand of such changes so that You may review them and check whether they are acceptable (to the extent necessary) to You.

Who is my local system administrator?

If You should require any further information concerning this Policy and/or the App, please contact our Customer Support Team by raising a ticket in the “Support” menu option within the Twelve Pay app.

PROPÓSITO DE ESTA POLÍTICA

En esta Política de privacidad (la "Política") se describe cómo utilizamos y protegemos sus datos personales para administrar esta App, quién tendrá acceso a ellos y con qué fines, cuáles son sus derechos y cómo puede ponerse en contacto con nosotros para ejercerlos o para plantearnos cualquier duda sobre la protección de sus datos personales. Si existe algún conflicto entre esta Política y las leyes de protección de datos de su país, prevalecerán dichas leyes, según corresponda.

Esta Política se podrá modificar, complementar o actualizar para cumplir con los avances legales, reglamentarios, jurisprudenciales o técnicos que puedan surgir.

¿QUÉ ES LA APP?

La App se ha diseñado para facilitar el pedido y el pago de servicios de restauración sin contacto.

Sodexo proporciona la App a los clientes con el propósito expreso de comprar productos y servicios.

El acceso a los datos personales tratados a través de la App está limitado a las personas autorizadas por Sodexo según su necesidad.

DEFINICIONES

Por "App" o "Aplicación" se entiende la aplicación para clientes llamada Twelve Pay, disponible en dispositivos iOS y Android.

Por "Responsable del tratamiento" se entiende toda persona física o jurídica, autoridad pública, organismo o cualquier otro órgano que, de manera individual o junto con otros, determine los fines y los medios del tratamiento de los datos personales.

Por "Datos personales" se entiende cualquier información sobre una persona física identificada o que pueda ser identificada directa o indirectamente mediante referencia a un número de identificación o a uno o más factores específicos de esta persona.

Por "Nosotros" o "Nuestro" se entienden Sodexo y sus filiales, en lo que a ella respecta.

Por "Usted" se entiende cualquier usuario de la App.

IDENTIDAD Y DATOS DE CONTACTO DEL RESPONSABLE DEL TRATAMIENTO

Sodexo Iberia, S.A . es una empresa inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de Madrid, con domicilio social calle Chile nº8, Edificio Azasol, 1ª planta, 28290 las Rozas ( Madrid), España. Correo electrónico:   funcion.lopd.es@sodexo.com

RECOGIDA Y ORIGEN DE LOS DATOS PERSONALES

Lo más probable es que recojamos sus datos personales directamente (sobre todo, a través de los formularios de recogida de datos de la App).

Nos comprometemos a obtener su consentimiento y/o a permitirle rechazar el uso de sus datos personales para determinados fines siempre que sea necesario.

¿QUÉ TIPOS DE DATOS PERSONALES RECOGEMOS Y UTILIZAMOS?

Podremos recoger y utilizar las siguientes categorías de Datos personales relacionados con Usted:
  • La información que Usted proporciona al rellenar los formularios de la App o al comunicarse con Nosotros por teléfono, correo electrónico o la App (por ejemplo, con fines de suscripción, para participar en encuestas, con fines de marketing y recompensas, etc.); esto puede incluir su nombre, dirección de correo electrónico, número de teléfono, datos del empleador (por ejemplo, organización, edificio, número de planta) y descripción personal.
  • La información que Usted proporciona para fines de autenticación es su nombre y sus datos de contacto (correo electrónico y teléfono).
  • La información que Usted proporciona para la realización de un pedido o para recibir un servicio.
  • Sus preferencias alimentarias, como la comida que le gusta y los alimentos que no puede tomar (como alérgenos).
  • Los datos sobre su ubicación (cuando estén activados y Usted haya aceptado esto en su dispositivo móvil), de modo que en la App puedan mostrarse los lugares correspondientes que atienden en el lugar donde Usted se encuentra (oficina u otros).
  • Sus datos transaccionales.
  • Metadatos y datos de navegación (uso y permisos en la App).
  • Datos estadísticos anonimizados; con respecto a cada una de sus visitas a la App, podremos recoger automáticamente información sobre su ordenador y/o su dispositivo móvil, incluyendo, cuando esté disponible, su dirección IP, sistema operativo y tipo de navegador, para la administración del sistema y para elaborar informes de datos agregados. Son datos estadísticos sobre las acciones y patrones de navegación de nuestros usuarios y no sirven para identificar a ninguna persona.
  • Información de pago; para pagar una factura con la App, tendrá que introducir su información de pago. Los servicios de tramitación de pagos los proporciona un proveedor externo especializado llamado Stripe (la "Entidad procesadora de pagos").

¿ES OBLIGATORIO PROPORCIONAR DATOS PERSONALES A LA APP?

Sí, algunos Datos personales son obligatorios. Si no obtenemos sus Datos personales, no podrá utilizar la App ni beneficiarse de los servicios ofrecidos.

Algunos Datos personales son opcionales. Por ejemplo, puede proporcionar información alimentaria y de otro tipo para recibir un servicio más personalizado, elegir proporcionar su número de teléfono para el servicio de atención al cliente y elegir si desea recibir ofertas y noticias.

¿CÓMO Y CON QUÉ FINES SE UTILIZARÁN LOS DATOS PERSONALES RECOGIDOS?

Utilizamos sus Datos personales específicamente para los siguientes fines:
  • Para administrar su cuenta y su acceso a la plataforma.
  • Para comunicarnos con Usted y responder a sus consultas o solicitudes.
  • Proporcionar, entregar y mejorar los servicios y ofertas disponibles en nuestra App.
  • Permitirle pagar su pedido en nuestra App.
  • Realizar encuestas de satisfacción y análisis estadísticos.
  • Ofrecerle o notificarle ofertas, productos o servicios exclusivos, a menos que Usted se oponga.
  • Realizar análisis de datos y estadísticos para supervisar la calidad y la excelencia operativa de nuestros servicios y la App.
  • Gestionar nuestra relación contractual con Usted.
  • Personalizar su experiencia en la App.
  • Prevenir posibles fraudes y garantizar la seguridad de nuestros sistemas informáticos.
  • Cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales y reglamentarias.
  • Información que recibimos de otras fuentes. Podremos combinar esta información con la que Usted nos proporcione y la que recojamos sobre Usted. Podremos utilizar esta información y la información combinada para los fines indicados anteriormente (según los tipos de información que recibimos).
  • Cookies. Con el fin de mejorar la App o cuando sea necesario (por ejemplo, en el chat de atención al cliente en tiempo real o para la realización de pagos), podremos utilizar pequeños archivos conocidos comúnmente como cookies. Una cookie es una pequeña cantidad de datos que suele incluir un identificador único y que se envía a su ordenador o teléfono móvil (en esta política, un "Dispositivo") desde la App y se almacena en el disco duro de su dispositivo. Una cookie registra en su dispositivo información relacionada con su actividad en Internet (por ejemplo, si ha visitado nuestro sitio web anteriormente). Las cookies que utilizamos en la App no recogerán información personal identificable sobre Usted y no divulgaremos a terceros la información almacenada en las cookies que colocamos en su dispositivo.
  • Google Analytics. Utilizamos Google Analytics, un servicio de análisis web proporcionado por Google Inc., para entender el modo en que los visitantes de la App la utilizan. Las cookies de Google Analytics recogen información sobre el uso que hacen los usuarios de la App; por ejemplo, las páginas visitadas con más frecuencia, cómo se mueven los usuarios entre enlaces y si reciben mensajes de error de determinadas páginas. Las cookies no recogen ninguna información que pueda servir para identificarle. La información que recogen estas cookies se agrupa con la información procedente del uso que otras personas hacen de la App de forma anónima. En general, estas cookies nos proporcionan información analítica sobre el rendimiento de la App y cómo podemos mejorar nuestro servicio.

¿BAJO QUÉ FUNDAMENTO JURÍDICO SE RECOGERÁN Y TRATARÁN MIS DATOS PERSONALES?

Es posible que tengamos que recoger y tratar sus datos personales cuando sea necesario para la ejecución de un contrato al que Usted está sujeto, así como para los intereses legítimos de Sodexo, excepto cuando sus intereses o derechos y libertades fundamentales prevalezcan sobre dichos intereses. También nos basaremos en su consentimiento para recoger y tratar cualquier dato personal sensible. Podrá retirar su consentimiento en cualquier momento.

¿A QUIÉN SE COMUNICARÁN LOS DATOS PERSONALES?

No revelaremos sus Datos personales a terceros no autorizados. Sus Datos personales solo estarán a disposición de terceros internos o externos que necesiten acceder a ellos para los fines mencionados anteriormente o cuando así lo exija la ley, para presentar reclamaciones o para prevenir fraudes. Los Datos personales podrán intercambiarse con otras empresas del Grupo Sodexo solo cuando sea necesario, para la realización de un pedido (por ejemplo, si utiliza la App desde otro país), cuando se presten servicios conjuntos o para fines jurídicos, de elaboración de informes o de reorganización empresarial.

Las principales categorías de destinatarios de datos son las siguientes (no se trata de una lista exhaustiva): personas internas autorizadas, proveedores de servicios externos u otros contratistas que traten datos personales en nombre de Sodexo y, según el caso, autoridades judiciales y reguladoras.

Tendremos que facilitar sus datos a la Entidad procesadora de pagos para que pueda realizar pagos en la App.

Se aplican diferentes niveles de acceso a los datos registrados por la App para garantizar que dichos datos solo sean visibles para las personas adecuadas que necesiten dicho acceso para los fines enumerados anteriormente o cuando así lo exija la ley.

No autorizamos a que nuestros proveedores de servicios utilicen o comuniquen sus Datos personales, excepto en la medida necesaria para prestar los servicios en nuestro nombre o para cumplir con obligaciones legales. Esta App la proporciona Dynamify Limited, una empresa registrada en Inglaterra y Gales con el número 09575041 y con domicilio social en 20-22 Wenlock Road, Londres, N1 7GU.

Los datos que recojamos acerca de Usted se almacenarán en nuestros servidores seguros dentro del Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE) o del Reino Unido.

¿Cómo se protegerán mis datos personales?

Adoptamos medidas técnicas y organizativas adecuadas para proteger los datos personales contra la alteración o pérdida accidental o ilícita, o contra el uso, la comunicación o el acceso no autorizados, de acuerdo con la Política de seguridad de la información y los sistemas de nuestro Grupo.

Adoptamos, cuando procede, todas las medidas razonables basadas en los principios de privacidad por diseño y privacidad por defecto para aplicar las medidas de protección necesarias y proteger el tratamiento de los datos personales. También llevamos a cabo, según el nivel de riesgo que plantea el tratamiento, una evaluación del impacto sobre la privacidad para adoptar medidas de protección adecuadas y garantizar la protección de los datos personales. También proporcionamos medidas de protección de seguridad adicionales para los datos que se consideren datos personales sensibles.

Cuando le hayamos dado (o cuando Usted haya elegido) una contraseña que le permita acceder a determinadas partes de la App, usted será responsable de mantener la confidencialidad de la contraseña. Le pedimos que no comparta la contraseña con nadie.

Lamentablemente, la transmisión de información a través de Internet no es completamente segura. Aunque haremos todo lo posible por proteger sus datos personales, no podemos garantizar la seguridad de sus datos transmitidos a la App; cualquier transmisión se realiza bajo su propio riesgo. Una vez que hayamos recibido su información, utilizaremos procedimientos estrictos y prestaciones seguridad para tratar de evitar el acceso no autorizado.

¿CÓMO PUEDO ACCEDER A MIS DATOS PERSONALES?

Sodexo se compromete a asegurar la protección de sus derechos en virtud de las leyes aplicables. A continuación, puede encontrar una tabla donde se resumen sus diferentes derechos, según correspondan:
DERECHO DE ACCESO Puede solicitar el acceso a sus Datos personales. También podrá solicitar la rectificación de los datos personales inexactos o que se completen los datos personales incompletos.Puede solicitar cualquier información disponible sobre el origen de los datos personales y también puede solicitar una copia de sus datos personales tratados por Sodexo.
DERECHO DE SUPRESIÓN ("AL OLVIDO") Su derecho al olvido le permite solicitar la supresión de sus datos personales si:
  1. los datos ya no son necesarios en relación con los fines de su recogida o tratamiento;
  2. usted decide retirar su consentimiento;
  3. usted se opone al tratamiento por medios automatizados utilizando especificaciones técnicas;
  4. sus datos personales se han tratado ilegalmente;
  5. existe una obligación legal de borrar sus datos personales;
  6. el borrado es necesario para garantizar el cumplimiento de la legislación aplicable.
DERECHO A LA LIMITACIÓN DEL TRATAMIENTO Puede solicitar la restricción del tratamiento si:
  1. puede impugnar la exactitud de los Datos personales;
  2. Sodexo ya no necesita los Datos personales para los fines del tratamiento;
  3. se ha opuesto al tratamiento por motivos legítimos.
DERECHO A LA PORTABILIDAD DE LOS DATOS Usted puede solicitar, cuando corresponda, la portabilidad de los datos personales que haya proporcionado a Sodexo, en un formato estructurado, de uso común y legible por máquina. Tiene derecho a transmitir estos datos a otro responsable del tratamiento sin que Sodexo se oponga cuando:
  1. el tratamiento de sus datos personales se base en un consentimiento o contrato; y
  2. el tratamiento se realice por medios automatizados.
También puede solicitar la transmisión directa de sus Datos personales a un tercero de su elección (siempre que sea técnicamente posible).
DERECHO DE OPOSICIÓN AL TRATAMIENTO PARA FINES DE MARKETING DIRECTO Puede oponerse (derecho a la exclusión voluntaria) al tratamiento de sus datos personales (especialmente a la elaboración de perfiles o a las comunicaciones de marketing). Cuando tratemos sus datos personales basándonos en su consentimiento, Usted podrá retirar su consentimiento en cualquier momento.
DERECHO A NO SER OBJETO DE DECISIONES AUTOMATIZADAS Tiene derecho a no ser objeto de una decisión basada únicamente en el tratamiento automatizado, incluida la elaboración de perfiles, que produzca efectos jurídicos sobre Usted o que le afecte significativamente de forma similar.
DERECHO A NO SER OBJETO DE DECISIONES AUTOMATIZADAS Puede decidir presentar una reclamación ante la autoridad nacional de control de protección de datos de su lugar de residencia habitual, lugar de trabajo o lugar donde se haya cometido la supuesta infracción, independientemente de que haya sufrido daños y perjuicios. También tiene derecho a presentar una reclamación ante los tribunales de donde esté establecida la entidad Sodexo o de donde Usted tenga su residencia habitual.

Puede utilizar este formulario para realizar una solicitud: haga clic aquí

This electronic system allows you to log in and see the progress of your request,  see and send messages and review your documents securely. This system is called One Trust and after making the request you will be sent details about how to log on. 


Alternatively you can also send your request by email to  DSAR.UKandIE@sodexo.com , in writing to 310 Broadway, Salford, M50 2UE or by calling Sodexo PeopleCentre on 0845 603 3644 and asking for DSAR team. The team will liaise with you about how you to contact you about your request and receive information.  Please note that it is usually necessary to arrange a telephone appointment to discuss your request once it has been made.


If you wish to unsubscribe to marketing emails communications, you can also do so by using the unsubscribe function on the email.

¿DURANTE CUÁNTO TIEMPO SE CONSERVARÁN MIS DATOS PERSONALES?

Por lo general, los Datos personales recogidos a través de la App se eliminarán después de 12 meses de inactividad/cierre de la cuenta o tres años después de su recogida, a menos que sea necesario conservarlos por una razón legal.

¿Cómo se me informará si cambian los usos de mis datos?

Si el uso de sus Datos personales en la App cambia significativamente, publicaremos una política actualizada y/o adoptaremos otras medidas para notificarle de antemano dichos cambios, de modo que pueda revisarlos y comprobar si le resultan aceptables (en la medida necesaria).

INFORMACIÓN PERSONAL Y NIÑOS

La App está dirigida a personas mayores de edad con la capacidad de formalizar un contrato conforme a la legislación del país en el que se encuentren.

Esta App no está dirigida a niños menores de 16 años. Los menores de 16 años no pueden proporcionar ninguna información a la App. No recogemos deliberadamente datos personales de niños menores de 16 años. Si eres menor de 16 años, no utilices ni proporciones ninguna información en esta App o a través de cualquiera de sus funciones o el registro en la App, incluyendo tu nombre, dirección, número de teléfono o dirección de correo electrónico. Si descubrimos que hemos recogido o recibido información personal de un menor de 16 años sin verificar el consentimiento de sus padres, eliminaremos dicha información. Si cree que podemos tener información de un menor de 16 años o acerca de él, póngase en contacto con nosotros inmediatamente en funcion.lopd.es@sodexo.com.

¿QUIÉN ES MI ADMINISTRADOR DE SISTEMAS LOCAL?

Si necesita más información sobre esta Política o la App, póngase en contacto con nuestro equipo de atención al cliente enviando una solicitud a través de la opción del menú "Support" (Soporte) de la aplicación Twelve Pay.

Privacy Policy (Ireland) - Purpose of this policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we use and protect your personal data for the management of this app, who will have access to it and for what purposes, what your rights are and how you can get in touch with us to exercise these rights or to ask us any questions you might have concerning the protection of your personal data. If there is any conflict between this Policy and the data protection laws in your country, then such laws, where applicable, will prevail.

This Policy may be amended, supplemented or updated, to comply with any legal, regulatory, case law or technical developments that may arise.

What is the app?

The App is designed to facilitate contact-free ordering and payment of catering services.

The App is provided by Sodexo to customers for the express purpose of purchasing products and services.

Access to the personal data processed through the App is limited to Sodexo authorized persons on a need-to-know basis.

Definitions

“App” or “Application” means the consumer app called Twelve Pay available on iOS and Android devices.

“Controller” means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal data.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified natural person or one that can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to this person.

“Us” or “Our” means Sodexo and its subsidiaries, insofar as it is concerned.

“You” any App user.

Identity and contact details of the controller

Sodexo Ireland Limited, a company incorporated in Ireland with registration number 180309 and having it’s registered office at Temple House, 57 Temple Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin.  Email : DataProtection.UKandIE@Sodexo.com

Collection and source of personal data

We will most likely collect your Personal data directly (in particular via the data collection forms on the App).

We undertake to obtain your consent and/or to allow You to refuse the use of your Personal data for certain purposes whenever necessary.

What are the types of personal data collected and used by us?

We may collect and use the following categories of Personal data relating to you:
  • The information that You provide when filling in the forms on the App or corresponding with us by phone, email or via the app, (for example, for subscription purposes, to participate in surveys, for marketing and rewards purposes, etc.); This may include your name, email address, phone number , employer details ( e.g. organization, building, floor number) and personal description.
  • The information that You provide for authentication purposes your name and contact details (email and phone);
  • The information that You provide for order fulfillment or to receive a service;
  • Your dietary preferences including your food tastes, your dietary constraints (including allergens and more);
  • Your location data; (where activated and You have agreed to this on your mobile device) so that the appropriate venues serving your physical location (office or otherwise) can be shown in the Application.
  • Your transactional data;
  • Metadata and navigation data; (usage and permissions on the app)
  • Anonymised statistical data; With regard to each of your visits to the Application we may automatically collect information about your computer and/or your mobile device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • Payment Information ; In order to pay a bill using the Application, you will need to enter your payment information. Payment processing services are provided by a specialist third party provider called Stripe (the "Payments Processor").

Is it mandatory that I provide personal data to the app?

Yes, some personal data mandatory. If we do not get your Personal data, You will not be able to use the App and benefit from the services offered.

Some personal data is optional. For example, you can provide dietary and other information to receive a more personalized service, chose to provide your telephone number for customer service and chose whether to receive offers and news.

How and for which purposes will the personal data collected be used?

We use your Personal data specifically for the following purposes:
  • To manage your account and your access to the platform;
  • To communicate with You and to respond to your queries or requests;
  • To provide, deliver and improve the services and offers available on Our App;
  • To allow you to pay your order on Our App
  • To conduct satisfaction surveys and perform statistics analyses;
  • To make available to You or notify You about exclusive offers, products or services, unless objected by You;
  • To carry out data analytics and statistical analysis to monitor the quality and operational excellence of Our services and the App;
  • To manage Our contractual relationship with You;
  • To customize your experience on the App;
  • To prevent potential fraud and ensure the security of Our IT systems
  • To comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • Cookies. In order to improve the Application, or where necessary ( eg real time customer service chat or making payments) we may use small files commonly known as "cookies". A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to in this policy as a "device") from the Application and is stored on your device's hard drive. A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited our website before). The cookies we use on the Application won't collect personally identifiable information about you and we won't disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to the Application use the Application. The Google Analytics cookies collect information about how people are using the Application, for example which pages are visited the most often, how people are moving from one link to another and if they get error messages from certain pages. The cookies do not gather any information that identifies you. The information these cookies collect is grouped together with information from other people's use of the Application on an anonymous basis. Overall, these cookies provide us with analytical information about how the Application is performing and how we can improve our service.

On which legal basis will my personal data be collected and processed?

We may have to collect and process your Personal data where necessary for the performance of a contract to which You are subject as well as for Sodexo’s legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We will also rely on your consent to collect and process any sensitive Personal data. You will be able to withdraw your consent at any time.

To whom will the personal data be disclosed?

We will not disclose your Personal data to any unauthorized third parties. Your Personal data will only be available to internal or external third parties, who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law, for claims or to prevent fraud. Personal data may be shared with other Sodexo Group Companies only where necessary, for fulfilment of an order (for example if you use the app in another country),  where joint services are provided, or for legal, reporting or business re-organisation.

The main categories of data recipients are the following (without this list being exhaustive): authorized internal persons, third-party service providers or other contractors who process Personal data on behalf of Sodexo and, as the case may be, judicial and regulatory authorities.

We will need to pass your details to the payment processor in order for you to make payments on the App.

Different access levels are applied to data captured by the App to ensure that such data is visible only to appropriate persons who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law.

We do not authorize Our service providers to use or disclose your Personal data, except to the extent necessary to deliver the services on Our behalf or to comply with legal obligations. This app is provided by Dynamify Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under number 09575041 with its registered office at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

The data that we collect from you will be stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") or UK.

How will my personal data be protected?

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Personal data against accidental or unlawful alteration or loss, or from unauthorized, use, disclosure or access, in accordance with Our Group Information & Systems Security Policy.

We take, when appropriate, all reasonable measures based on privacy by design and privacy by default principles to implement the necessary safeguards and protect the Personal data processing. We also carry out, depending on the level of risk raised by the processing, a privacy impact assessment to adopt appropriate safeguards and ensure the protection of the Personal data. We also provide additional security safeguards for data considered to be sensitive Personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Application; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How can I access my personal data?

Sodexo is committed to ensure protection of your rights under applicable laws. You will find below a table summarizing your different rights where applicable:
RIGHT OF ACCESS You can request access to your Personal data. You may also request rectification of inaccurate Personal data, or to have incomplete Personal data completed.
You can request any available information as to the source of the Personal data, and You may also request a copy of your Personal data being processed by Sodexo.
RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN Your right to be forgotten entitles You to request the erasure of your Personal data in cases where:
  1. the data is no longer necessary in relation for the purposes of its collection or processing;
  2. You choose to withdraw your consent;
  3. You object to the processing by automated means using technical specifications;
  4. your Personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  5. there is a legal obligation to erase your Personal data;
  6. erasure is required to ensure compliance with applicable laws.
RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING You may request the restriction of processing in the cases where:
  1. You contest the accuracy of the Personal data;
  2. Sodexo no longer needs the Personal data, for the purposes of the processing;
  3. You have objected to processing for legitimate reasons.
RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY You can request, where applicable, the portability of your Personal data that You have provided to Sodexo, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format You have the right to transmit this data to another Controller without hindrance from Sodexo where:
  1. the processing of your Personal data is based on consent or on a contract; and
  2. the processing is carried out by automated means.
You can also request to transmit directly your Personal data to a third party of your choice (where technically feasible).
RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT MARKETING You may object (right to “opt-out”) to the processing of your Personal data (notably to profiling or to marketing communications). When we process your Personal data on the basis of your consent, You can withdraw your consent at any time.
RIGHT NOT TO BE SUBJECT TO AUTOMATED DECISIONS You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning You or similarly significantly affects You.
RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY You can choose to lodge a Complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the country of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, regardless of whether you have suffered damages. Personal Data
You have also the right to lodge your Complaint before the courts where the Sodexo entity has an establishment or where you have your habitual residence. In the UK the authority is the ICO https://ico.org.uk

You can use this form to make a request : click here

This electronic system allows you to log in and see the progress of your request,  see and send messages and review your documents securely. This system is called One Trust and after making the request you will be sent details about how to log on. 


Alternatively you can also send your request by email to  DSAR.UKandIE@sodexo.com , in writing to 310 Broadway, Salford, M50 2UE or by calling Sodexo PeopleCentre on 0845 603 3644 and asking for DSAR team. The team will liaise with you about how you to contact you about your request and receive information.  Please note that it is usually necessary to arrange a telephone appointment to discuss your request once it has been made.


If you wish to unsubscribe to marketing emails communications, you can also do so by using the unsubscribe function on the email.

How long will my personal data be held

Generally, the Personal data collected through the App will be deleted after 12 months of inactivity/closure of the account or three years after its collection unless it is required to kept for a legal reason.

How will I be notified if the uses of my data change?

If the use of your Personal data in the App significantly change, we will issue an updated Policy and/or take other steps to notify You beforehand of such changes so that You may review them and check whether they are acceptable (to the extent necessary) to You.

Who is my local system administrator?

If You should require any further information concerning this Policy and/or the App, please contact our Customer Support Team by raising a ticket in the “Support” menu option within the Twelve Pay app.